KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

pressure spike

Spanish translation: pico de presión (rápido incremento de la presión)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure spike
Spanish translation:pico de presión (rápido incremento de la presión)
Entered by: Hector Aires

15:42 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: pressure spike
it refers to a Ribbon Peal Away Fill Limit Vent Valve:

"1.As the refueling event begins, perssure in the tank increases rapidly due to the introduction of liquid fuel. The max. pressure peak is a function of the fuel volatility, fuel temp, and tank temperature. Hot fuel into a cold tank causes *pressure to spike*. Cold fuel into a hot tank can cause a vacuum.
2. . . .
3. At approximately 100% fill level, the FLVV closes and causes the tank *pressure to spike*. This *pressure spike* causes fuel to back up the filler pipe and shut off the refueling nozzle. Since there is pressure in the tank, a sealing Fill Tube Check Valve (FTCV) is used to stop well back of liquid fuel."

PLEASE HELP!!!
NICHES
Mexico
pico de presión (rápido incremento de la presión)
Explanation:
Espero te sirva
Héctor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Gracias Hector. Igualmente gracias a Buadog. La misma idea obtuvo de ambos.
Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2causa una repentina subida/pico de la presión
buadog
5 +1pico de presión (rápido incremento de la presión)
Hector Aires


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
causa una repentina subida/pico de la presión


Explanation:
+

buadog
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: lo mismo iba a poner
1 min

agree  Ramon Somoza
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pico de presión (rápido incremento de la presión)


Explanation:
Espero te sirva
Héctor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Gracias Hector. Igualmente gracias a Buadog. La misma idea obtuvo de ambos.
Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
11 mins