KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

Press under travel

Spanish translation: Recorrido excesivo de la prensa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Press over travel
Spanish translation:Recorrido excesivo de la prensa
Entered by: NICHES

21:10 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Press under travel
Con referencia al mismo PFMEA. A continuacion detallo parte del contexto, esperando me puedan ayudar:

"Flag 1520
A.
1. Vibration weld lid to top cap
2. Bad weld
3. Excess leakage
4. Improper weld parameters, mating parts mis-aligned.
5. Welder control limits, 100% test, QA push-out, ES test,
Acceptance mark.
6. RECOMMENDED ACTIONS: None

B.
1. Break backup bars on top cap
2. Excess leakage (ribbon sucked up through orifice)
3. Vibration transferred through part (stress risers at sharp corners of ribs), improper weld parameters.
4. 100% visual inspection, QA audit, ES test, 100% test.
5. Recommende Actions: NONE.

C.
1. Damage lid
2. Excess leakage, customer dissatisfied.
3. ***Press over travel***, mating parts mis-aligned, improper weld parameters
4. Weld horn relieved in center, 100% test, QA audit, ES test.
5. Recommended Actions: NONE.

D.
1. Damage top cap
2. Excess leakage, customer dissatisfied.
3. ***Press over travel***, part not seated in fixture, improper weld parameters.
4. Welder control limits, 100% test, QA audit, ES test.
5. Recommended Actions: NONE."

Espero su respuesta, pleeeeeaaaaseee! Help! These terms are driving me crazy, really!
NICHES
Mexico
exceso de carrera de la prensa
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your examples say, ***Press over travel***, \"exceso de carrera de la prensa\"

Your question says, \"Press under travel\", \"carrera incompleta de la prensa\"

Now you have both, but if you enter it in the glossary (assuming my reply is selected), then please insure that it is consistent.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, realmente tuve que consultar el termino con mi cliente pues era muy especifico de la fabrica, sin embargo tu respuesta fue la que mas se acerco al contexto. Gracias y muchos saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exceso de carrera de la prensa
Henry Hinds
3presión/fricción sobre el recorrido
Ramiro Arango


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceso de carrera de la prensa


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your examples say, ***Press over travel***, \"exceso de carrera de la prensa\"

Your question says, \"Press under travel\", \"carrera incompleta de la prensa\"

Now you have both, but if you enter it in the glossary (assuming my reply is selected), then please insure that it is consistent.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, realmente tuve que consultar el termino con mi cliente pues era muy especifico de la fabrica, sin embargo tu respuesta fue la que mas se acerco al contexto. Gracias y muchos saludos.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press under travel
presión/fricción sobre el recorrido


Explanation:
En émbolos, por ejemplo, 'travel' es el recorrido. El término podría querer decir que existe fricción o presión en aquéllos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-09 21:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir: \"que existe fricción o presión sobre la prensa\". Por otra parte, la forma como están separadas las palabras fue lo que me indujo a pensar esto. Si fuera \"Press overtravel\" estaría de acuerdo con Henry. Pero tal vez quien lo escribió no sabía la diferencia.

Ramiro Arango
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, consulte con mi cliente, y otra opcion se acopla ma
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, consulte con mi cliente, y otra opcion se acopla ma