KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

groutable

Spanish translation: anclage cementable


10:24 Apr 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: groutable
Ancillary equipment: - groutable anchors
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:anclage cementable
Explanation:
Cualquier individuo/a en construcción va a saber lo que es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 57 mins (2004-04-04 17:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoops. anclaje.
Selected response from:

andresmb
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias todos. Perdonad que no proporcionara más contexto, creí que lo había hecho ... Creo que esta respuesta es la correcta. Se trata de un instrumento para medir la curvatura de paredes de túneles, por ej.. Estos anclajes permiten un mejor modo de sujeción del aparato.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lechada
Penelope Ausejo
4ancla encementableSergio Aguirre
3anclage cementableandresmb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancla encementable


Explanation:
Ancla enlechable

Grout is not mortar and grout is not concrete. It is somewhere in between. For a rapid visual concept of what grout is, let's call it "soupy concrete".
http://www.maconline.org/tech/materials/grout/grout.html


grout [gra?t]

A
noun
lechada f

B
transitive verb
enlechar


Model A-3 Multiple Point Groutable Anchor
The Model A-3 Multiple Point Rod Extensometer is the preferred design for installation in downward directed boreholes which are easily filled with cement grout. Up to eight anchors can be installed, at various depths, in a 76mm (3in.) dia. borehole providing the capability to locate multiple failure plains and zones of movement.
http://www.geokon.com/extensometers.htm


Protective tubing is installed with
the rods to prevent bonding of the
rods with the grout or surrounding
soil.
Groutable anchors are used in
compact rock and non-cohesive
soil conditions
http://www.interfels.com/English/Pdf/Multi-Point Borehole Ex...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-04 17:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANCLA PARA CONCRETO AGUADO

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anclage cementable


Explanation:
Cualquier individuo/a en construcción va a saber lo que es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 57 mins (2004-04-04 17:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoops. anclaje.

andresmb
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias todos. Perdonad que no proporcionara más contexto, creí que lo había hecho ... Creo que esta respuesta es la correcta. Se trata de un instrumento para medir la curvatura de paredes de túneles, por ej.. Estos anclajes permiten un mejor modo de sujeción del aparato.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lechada


Explanation:
Lechada es una pasta de agua con cemento que se echa encima del suelo una vez colocado. Esta entra en las grietas y juntas y así queda todo unido.

Espero que te sirva. Salu2 :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-04 17:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto en España, fuera de aquí no lo se.

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish