KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

carbon vessel

Spanish translation: recipiente de carbón activado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbon vessel
Spanish translation:recipiente de carbón activado
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

14:57 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / petrochemical
English term or phrase: carbon vessel
"Additionally, material requisitions for absorber, low temperature pressure vessel, carbon vessel, non-ferrous pipes and non-ferrous fittings have been under preparation."

I think that this doesn't refer to a "depósito de carbono" because it's not actually filled with carbon in order to store it... Any idea???
Sonja Wesseler
recipiente de carbón activado
Explanation:
ACTIVATED CARBON EQUIPMENT
Activated carbon is the generic term used to describe a family of carbonaceous adsorbents with a highly crystalline form and extensively developed pore structure. Activated carbon is produced under carefully controlled conditions by grinding bituminous coal, peat or coconut shells and heating them in absence of oxygen.
---------------------------
RESPYN :: Vol 3 No.4 Octubre-Diciembre 2002
... Pemex-Gas y Petroquímica Básica. ... filtrar estos residuos se debe usar el recipiente
de extracción ... través de un filtro que contenga 500 g de carbón activado. ...
www.uanl.mx/publicaciones/respyn/ iii/4/contexto/NOM53.html - 101k

Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recipiente de carbón activado
Alejandro Umerez
5vasija de carbón
Pablo Grosschmid
4recipiente de carbón
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipiente de carbón


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de una etapa purificadora en la que utilizan carbón activado o algo así para filtrar fluidos. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vasija de carbón


Explanation:
como es una etapa activa del proceso, donde se produce la absorción por el carbón, no lo llamaría depósito ni recipiente, sino vasija

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recipiente de carbón activado


Explanation:
ACTIVATED CARBON EQUIPMENT
Activated carbon is the generic term used to describe a family of carbonaceous adsorbents with a highly crystalline form and extensively developed pore structure. Activated carbon is produced under carefully controlled conditions by grinding bituminous coal, peat or coconut shells and heating them in absence of oxygen.
---------------------------
RESPYN :: Vol 3 No.4 Octubre-Diciembre 2002
... Pemex-Gas y Petroquímica Básica. ... filtrar estos residuos se debe usar el recipiente
de extracción ... través de un filtro que contenga 500 g de carbón activado. ...
www.uanl.mx/publicaciones/respyn/ iii/4/contexto/NOM53.html - 101k




    Reference: http://www.chemicals-technology.com/contractors/filtration/c...
    Reference: http://www.chemicals-technology.com/contractors/filtration/c...
Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thank you!