KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

the pulse width ton

Spanish translation: la amplitud del pulso "tiempo en encendido"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the pulse width ton
Spanish translation:la amplitud del pulso "tiempo en encendido"
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

22:12 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: the pulse width ton
the pulse width ton (= 0.3 sec) remains constant.
xxxCirera Marti
la amplitud del pulso "tiempo en encendido" ( = 0.3 seg) permanece constante.
Explanation:

Propuesta para una redacción.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la amplitud del pulso "tiempo en encendido" ( = 0.3 seg) permanece constante.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4el tono indicativo del ancho de impulso (0,3 sec.) se mantiene constantexxxTramigo
4el tiempo dentro y el de amplitud máxima del pulsoSergio Aguirre
3Is "ton" the problem?xxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is "ton" the problem?


Explanation:
If so, "Ton" = "Time on" or "Turn on time":

Turn on time (ton)
This information is not usually quoted. It is used
along with toff to calculate f. The time indicated
represents that required to switch output to
light-pulse state with respect to the instant in
which the receiver element has effectively
switched to this same state.
Turn off time (toff)
This information is not usually quoted. It is used
along with ton to calculate f. The time indicated
represents that required to switch output to dark
state with respect to the instant in which the
receiver element has effectively switched to this
same state
[www.accesscontrolsales.com/Micro_Detectors/ pdf/serie%20HE-H8_eng.pdf]


Let’s look at the above figure. The two pulse width modulated signals (S1 and S2) have
the same period of 1ms, thus their frequency is 1KHz. However, it can be seen that their
relative on-time (Ton) and off-time (Toff) are different. It is by changing the ratio of
Ton/Toff, we may be able to encode a range of different information using one single bit.
So how much information can be represented by one bit? Of course it depends on the
resolution of the Ton and Toff times.
[www.cse.cuhk.edu.hk/~khwong/ceg3430/mrobot6.pdf]



xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el tiempo dentro y el de amplitud máxima del pulso


Explanation:
El tiempo 'on' ( 'en' función) y el de la amplitud máxima del pulso

A pulse is a sudden burst of energy and a digital pulse implies two states: on/off, 1/0, high/low. These two states represent bits, or binary digits and the burst of energy has significance (1) when it has maximum value and it has significance (0) when it has zero amplitude. A train of pulses or bits is given meaning through a variety of coding schemes. Some of the most important terms associated with pulses are:
Width - the time the pulse remains at its full amplitude.
http://www.srde.co.uk/SRDE/glossary.htm

Let’s look at the above figure. The two pulse width modulated signals (S1 and S2) have
the same period of 1ms, thus their frequency is 1KHz. However, it can be seen that their
relative on-time (Ton) and off-time (Toff) are different.
http://www.cse.cuhk.edu.hk/~khwong/ceg3430/mrobot6.pdf




Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el tono indicativo del ancho de impulso (0,3 sec.) se mantiene constante


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al sonido que emite el teléfono por el auricular y que "ton" es un error. "Tono" en inglés se escribe "tone".

xxxTramigo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la amplitud del pulso "tiempo en encendido" ( = 0.3 seg) permanece constante.


Explanation:

Propuesta para una redacción.
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11