ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

cavitator

Spanish translation: cavitador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cavitator
Spanish translation:cavitador
Entered by: Judy Rojas

22:52 Jun 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: cavitator
¿Me podrían ayudar a traducir esta palabra?

This is the all-important cavitator, which creates the gas cavity in which the craft moves

Es un dispositivo que crea burbujas.
Elisa G. Vazquez
cavitador
Explanation:
Ver:
http://marenostrum.org/navegacion/supercavitacion/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-01 23:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo lo he visto usado, pero no recuerdo dónde.
Espero que el enlace te ayude.
Saludos,
Ricardo
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cavitador
Judy Rojas
3 -1cavitator
Betina Mugetti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cavitator


Explanation:
ESTO FUE LO ÚNICO QUE ENCONTRÉ: Esterilización y Desinfección Material OdontológicoFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... 2.-Las piezas manuales de alta y baja velocidad usadas intraoralmente y las puntas del cavitator deben ser esterilizadas en cualquiera de los métodos de ...
www.odontologia.medmayor.cl/tercero/cirugia1/ esterilizacionydesinfecciondematodonto.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=cavita...
Betina Mugetti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan L Lozano: lo que encontraste, se refiere a cavity "caries" y no aplica en este caso
29 mins
  -> Sí, tenés razón me apuré un poco.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cavitador


Explanation:
Ver:
http://marenostrum.org/navegacion/supercavitacion/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-01 23:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo lo he visto usado, pero no recuerdo dónde.
Espero que el enlace te ayude.
Saludos,
Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano: es correcto, es un dispositivo que provoca la cavitación
22 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Caroline Abate
6 hrs