KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

overhung

Spanish translation: voladizo


11:13 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: overhung
En una tabla donde sobre tipos de engranajes.
Gear ratio: 41:3 -- Frequency: 50 Hz -- Gear type: outer bearing/overhung --
Bubka
Spanish translation:voladizo
Explanation:
Me pregunto si será "overhang"...¿?
Selected response from:

Andrea Torre
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pyectado
Alejandro Umerez
3 +2voladizo
Andrea Torre


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voladizo


Explanation:
Me pregunto si será "overhang"...¿?

Andrea Torre
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov: está bien overhung: en voladizo o en saliente
3 mins

agree  mslang: en saliente
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pyectado


Explanation:
Proyectado mas alla de la rolinera. En el caso de el piñon, del eje trasero del un vehículo, este se proyecta(overhung) mas allá de la rolinera.

The Spicer single reduction, rear drive axle consists of a
carrier assembly with a hypoid gear and pinion set, in a
HSLA steel axle housing. Spicer S135-S/S150-S model
axles use a two-bearing overhung pinion mounting. This
bearing arrangement eliminates the bearing cage;
allowing a one-piece carrier.
http://www.roadranger.com/csee/MungoBlobs/shabd894-1-0701.pd...

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205