KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

satisfied

Spanish translation: cumplido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satisfied
Spanish translation:cumplido
Entered by: Judy Rojas

15:47 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: satisfied
Es un manual para hornos industriales. La palabra "satisfecho" no me convence en este contexto. ¿Alguna idea? Este es el contexto:
Automated Sequencing of the Oven

To better understand the automated sequencing of the XXX oven we first will take a look at a list of interlocks that need to be satisfied in order for the dryer to operate and the oven “states” of operation and their description.

Interlocks

1.) Zone #1 High Temperature Limit
2.) Zone #2 High Temperature Limit
3.) Zone #1 Recirculation Fan Motor Running
4.) Zone #1 Recirculation Air Pressure Switch Satisfied
5.) Zone #1 Exhaust Fan Motor Running
6.) Zone #1 Exhaust Air Pressure Switch Satisfied
7.) Zone #2 Recirculation Fan Motor Running
8.) Zone #2 Recirculation Air Pressure Switch Satisfied
9.) Zone #2 Exhaust Fan Motor Running
10.) Zone #2 Exhaust Air Pressure Switch Satisfied
11.) Vibratory Pan Motor Running
12.) Vibratory Pan Zero Speed Switch Satisfied
13.) Low Gas Pressure Switch Satisfied
14.) High Gas Pressure Switch Satisfied
15.) Zone #1 Combustion Blower Running
16.) Zone #1 Combustion Air Pressure Switch Satisfied
17.) Zone #2 Combustion Blower Running
18.) Zone #2 Combustion Air Pressure Switch Satisfied
Judy Rojas
Chile
cumplido
Explanation:
o incluido
Creo que tiene que ver con pasos que se van cumpliendo dentro del proceso
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que esta se acerca má a lo que buscaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verificados
Elías Sauza
4 +1cumplido
Cecilia Della Croce
4conformeNury Nino
4que deben reunirse / o necesarias para
Lakasa Stnorden


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verificados


Explanation:
creo que la palabra verificados implica en tu contexto que los dispositivos son revisados para que el horno funcione

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

neutral  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Well, it does say the process is automated, so I am not sure that they are verified, they simply occur, and in the event that one fails, the oven simply does not opreate (then perhaps you would have to verify)
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que deben reunirse / o necesarias para


Explanation:
espero te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 15:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

directamente podés decir \"que son necesarias/imprescindibles para que el horno funcione\"

Lakasa Stnorden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumplido


Explanation:
o incluido
Creo que tiene que ver con pasos que se van cumpliendo dentro del proceso

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que esta se acerca má a lo que buscaba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Estoy de acuerdo con "cumplir", pero sugeriría eliminar la voz pasiva y decir "con los que se debe cumplir" en vez de "deben ser cumplidos"
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos. Mi sugerencia era poner solo "cumplido" en cada ítem

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conforme


Explanation:
Conforme a una norma de fabricación o a un modelo.

Nury Nino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish