KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

cross batten / cross battening

Spanish translation: entramado


08:12 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: cross batten / cross battening
If there is cross-battening:
Carefully cut away a section
of the cross
batten (31) sufficient for the width of
the roof anchor. In order to ensure
that the roof remains waterproof, the
waterproof membrane (30) must not
be damaged (if necessary reinstate
as appropriate).
xxxmariaje
Spain
Spanish translation:entramado
Explanation:
"El entramado para la cubierta del tejado se realiza con materiales más ligeros. A continuación se colocan las tejas..."

"El tejado está cubierto de lajas de piedra, colocadas sobre un entramado de palos de boj, perpendiculares a los pares y una capa..."

"...estructura se resuelve uniendo los pórticos con largas vigas sobre las que se apoyan las correas que soportan el entramado de madera del tejado, estas correas..."
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ripia(s) de tejado cruzada(s)xxx------
3entramadoCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ripia(s) de tejado cruzada(s)


Explanation:
o lata de tejado o listón de techo cruzado

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entramado


Explanation:
"El entramado para la cubierta del tejado se realiza con materiales más ligeros. A continuación se colocan las tejas..."

"El tejado está cubierto de lajas de piedra, colocadas sobre un entramado de palos de boj, perpendiculares a los pares y una capa..."

"...estructura se resuelve uniendo los pórticos con largas vigas sobre las que se apoyan las correas que soportan el entramado de madera del tejado, estas correas..."

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias