KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

overlapping machining

Spanish translation: mecanizados con superposición/solapamiento


10:40 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Machining tools
English term or phrase: overlapping machining
Variety of overlapping machining by 3-path system, 7-axis control
Francesc Pont
Spanish translation:mecanizados con superposición/solapamiento
Explanation:
(variedad de)
mecanizados como sustantivo
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mecanizados con superposición/solapamientoCristóbal del Río Faura
5maquinaria traslapadora
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1mecanizados (y/o fresados) superpuestos
Magdalena Gastaldi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanizados con superposición/solapamiento


Explanation:
(variedad de)
mecanizados como sustantivo

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
47 mins
  -> Gracias Jomasaov

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanizados (y/o fresados) superpuestos


Explanation:
según tengo entendido en la jerga de técnicos mecánicos sería adecuado utilizar esta traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-11 12:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toda pieza metalica trabajada ya sea por un torno(arranque de viruta) o por una forja(calentamiento o golpe) o una fresadora(arranque de viruta) se dice que esta mecanizada, esta siendo mecanizada o fue mecanizada, por ende usa el sistema de 3 pasadas y 7 ejes de control para mecanizar la pieza



Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maquinaria traslapadora


Explanation:
At least, in Mexico we use "traslapar" for overlapping.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223