KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

gauge

Spanish translation: manómetro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauge
Spanish translation:manómetro
Entered by: mps1

16:06 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / engineering
English term or phrase: gauge
para definir unas presiones me aparece:

kilopascals gauge o psi gauge

Frase: pressurized air at approximately 62 kilopascals guage o 9 psig was supplied through the outer tube

¿alguien tiene alguna idea sobre cómo traducir gauge?

Mil gracias. MPS
mps1
Spain
presión manométrica
Explanation:
Creo
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. La frase queda: Aire presurizado a una presión manométrica de 62 kilopascales.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7presión manométrica
Yvonne Becker
5manométrica
Patricia Lutteral
5calibre
Mariana Moreira
5medidor
Alejandro Umerez
4dispositivo de medición
krasiva


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calibre


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
presión manométrica


Explanation:
Creo

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. La frase queda: Aire presurizado a una presión manométrica de 62 kilopascales.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: genéricamente calibre / galga / ancho de vía; aquí presión manométrica :) ... :)
12 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS

agree  Hector Aires: O sea la presión medida por el manómetro. La letra g en "psig" es gauge también. Bueno, escribe presión manométrica y serás feliz.
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Perdón, por buscar referencias me demoré y puse tu misma respuesta :-)
28 mins
  -> No te preocupes, me ha pasado con frecuencia. Gracias

agree  bigedsenior
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Toledo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo de medición


Explanation:
Suele referirse a un dispositivo de medición, indicador, calibrador, etc. Sin embargo, en este caso, creo que debe omitirse su traducción, dado que en el texto se facilitan dos mediciones distintas (kilopascales o PSI), en función del dispositivo de medición utilizado.

krasiva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manométrica


Explanation:
Te queda "aire presurizado a aproximadamente 62 kilopascales o 9 psig de presión manométrica"

Pounds per square inch is usually written as psig (pounds per square inch gauge) since that is where the measurement is always taken.
http://www.natclo.com/0202/caplan.htm

Pero si pones simplemente "presión" ya se entiende que es la que indica el manómetro, lo indican las mismas unidades.

Saludos,

Patricia
Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medidor


Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-14 18:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por ejemplo: un \'medidor de presión de aceite\' > \'oil gauge\'
un \'medidor de presión de aire\' > air gauge\'

-----------------------------------------------
MEDIDORES, TACOMETROS PRESION TEMP TURBO VOLTS en DeRemate.com.mx
... MEDIDORES DE PRESION DE ACEITE, TEMPERATURA DE AGUA, TURBO, VACIO, OXIDO NITROSO,
VOLTIMETRO ... de: MiltonSotelo (1), salu2 cual es el precio de medidior de aire ...
www.deremate.com.mx/accdb/ viewitem.asp?IDI=5055692&sh=1 - 60k - Resultado Suplementari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-14 18:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A gauge is a device which displayes a mesuremed vale. E.g. the tire pressure gauge. However, in the world of karting, one usually means the displays mounted to the steering wheel when referring to gauges. These particular gauges are most commonly the tach and the temperature gauge, measuring RPM and CHT respectively. These masurements are essential to proper driving and tuning of the kart. Other measurements may be taken as well, e.g. the EGT. Many gauges on the market can display 2 or even 3 values, so that only one unit needs to be mounted to the steering wheel. The most popular brands are Digitron and My-Chron. Such gauges are also referred to as displays. To get an idea about the options and pricing of these gauges, click here.
www.brendel.com/racing/glossary_2.shtml



Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205