KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

high shear mixer

Spanish translation: mezclador de alta tasa de corte, mezclador de alta cizalla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high shear mixer
Spanish translation:mezclador de alta tasa de corte, mezclador de alta cizalla
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:41 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: high shear mixer
The resin matrix (...) is blended in a mixing vessel or drum with a mixing device such as a paint stirrer or with more sophisticated metering and mixing equipment. A ***high shear mixer*** is preferred, but any type of mixer that suspends the metal or stone particles in the resin component for a long enough period of time to cast the matrix without separation of the metal or stone is acceptable.
xxxcsm
Spain
mezclador de alta tasa de corte
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
He visto también en la web 'mezclador de alta cizalla', pero tu opción parece más inocua. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mezclador de alta tasa de corte
Yvonne Becker
5dispersador de alta velocidad
Shawn Keeney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezclador de alta tasa de corte


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
He visto también en la web 'mezclador de alta cizalla', pero tu opción parece más inocua. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one
9 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispersador de alta velocidad


Explanation:
Here's how one company has translated this term:

http://www.mixers.com/ProdList.asp?CatId=2&CatName=High Shea...
http://www.mezcladores.net/Dispersadores-de-Alta-Velocidad.h...

Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16