KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

baseline dimensioning

Spanish translation: acotamiento de líneas de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baseline dimensioning
Spanish translation:acotamiento de líneas de base
Entered by: PTLtda

22:51 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / welding
English term or phrase: baseline dimensioning
The two basic methods for dimensioning a part are conventional dimensioning and baseline dimensioning.
In the conventional method of dimensioning, the overall dimensions of length, width, and height are given.
Baseline dimensioning (Figure 15) differs from conventional dimensioning in that all dimensions originate from baselines. The dimensions are usually expressed as three-place decimals for accuracy. The baselines are usually machined surfaces that are indicated by the symbol V. Baselines may also originate from centerlines or from a critical edge. The advantage of baseline dimensioning is that it eliminates cumulative error that often occurs with conventional dimensioning.
Se me ocurre acotamiento de bases, sin embargo las dos clases de acotamiento que he encontrado en la literatura son : acotamiento de dimensión y acotamiento de situacíón
The two basic methods for dimensioning a part are conventional dimensioning and baseline dimensioning.
In the conventional method of dimensioning, the overall dimensions of length, width, and height are given.
Baseline dimensioning (Figure 15) differs from conventional dimensioning in that all dimensions originate from baselines. The dimensions are usually expressed as three-place decimals for accuracy. The baselines are usually machined surfaces that are indicated by the symbol V. Baselines may also originate from centerlines or from a critical edge. The advantage of baseline dimensioning is that it eliminates cumulative error that often occurs with conventional dimensioning.
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
acotamiento de líneas de base
Explanation:
the following link is to an autocad users manual. it is a really big file, but it has the information you want if you have the time to download it...

http://www.unav.es/cti/manuales/pdf/autocad.pdf

...go to page 43 section 8.2.3 "cotas de línea de base y continuas".

good luck!
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dimensionamiento de la línea base
Ernesto de Lara
4acotamiento de líneas de base
PTLtda
4Medidas o dimensiones de la línea de fondoxxxTadzio
3dimensionamiento desde la línie de referencia
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medidas o dimensiones de la línea de fondo


Explanation:
O, de plano, "dimensionamiento de la línea de fondo".

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimensionamiento desde la línie de referencia


Explanation:
y no "en cadena" "chain dimensioning"

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acotamiento de líneas de base


Explanation:
the following link is to an autocad users manual. it is a really big file, but it has the information you want if you have the time to download it...

http://www.unav.es/cti/manuales/pdf/autocad.pdf

...go to page 43 section 8.2.3 "cotas de línea de base y continuas".

good luck!

PTLtda
Colombia
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimensionamiento de la línea base


Explanation:
This is it. Tecnically speaking.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223