KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

cutting compound

Spanish translation: compuesto abrasivo grueso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting compound
Spanish translation:compuesto abrasivo grueso
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

14:55 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: cutting compound
The resin layer can be removed by buffing the surface with an aggressive ***cutting compound*** applied to a stiff cotton buffing wheel.

He visto una entrada en el glosario ('compuesto de cortar'), pero no me satisface. ¿Alguna idea mejor? Muchas gracias.
¿Alguna idea mejor?
xxxcsm
Spain
compuesto abrasivo grueso
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compuesto abrasivo grueso
Alejandro Umerez
3separador solvente
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separador solvente


Explanation:
I hope its useful:
... se utiliza para una cantidad dada de resina de epoxy ... del azulejo que puede ser difícil quitar pero en ... puede ser hecho tan con un separador solvente tal como ...
www.ctioa.org/es/reports/fr72.html - 33k

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressive cutting compound
compuesto abrasivo grueso


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205