ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

jacks, screw jack

Spanish translation: gato hidráulico (de elevación), crique/gato mecánico, gato de tornillo, gato de rosca, lijadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jacks, screw jack
Spanish translation:gato hidráulico (de elevación), crique/gato mecánico, gato de tornillo, gato de rosca, lijadora
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

06:57 Nov 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / description of parts
English term or phrase: jacks, screw jack
podria ser un caballete y un actuador de tornillo pero no se a que se refiere
Paula Reyes
Chile
gato hidráulico (de elevación), crique/gato mecánico, gato de tornillo, gato de rosca, lijadora
Explanation:
Screw jack: lijadora
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ack operated by means of a lever and rack device forcing a screw up and down

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979.

Sin más contexto.


(1)
TERM screw jack: gato mecánico

Reference CSIC
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-11-11 07:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/591371

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-11-11 07:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/57736

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-11-11 07:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/940847

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-11-11 07:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende de a qué se refiera, ya que jack también significa: platina, actuador, etc.

y Screw jack: lijadora, gato elevador, etc.
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Escogí "gato mecánico" y "gato de tornillo". Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gatos, gato de tornillo/rosca/gusanobigedsenior
5gato hidráulico (de elevación), crique/gato mecánico, gato de tornillo, gato de rosca, lijadora
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gatos, gato de tornillo/rosca/gusano


Explanation:
HTH


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Cecilia

agree  TradMe
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Julio

agree  Roberto Hall: Yes. I never liked Jack either...!
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Roberto

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gato hidráulico (de elevación), crique/gato mecánico, gato de tornillo, gato de rosca, lijadora


Explanation:
Screw jack: lijadora
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ack operated by means of a lever and rack device forcing a screw up and down

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979.

Sin más contexto.


(1)
TERM screw jack: gato mecánico

Reference CSIC
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-11-11 07:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/591371

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-11-11 07:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/57736

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-11-11 07:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/940847

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-11-11 07:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende de a qué se refiera, ya que jack también significa: platina, actuador, etc.

y Screw jack: lijadora, gato elevador, etc.
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias. Escogí "gato mecánico" y "gato de tornillo". Muchas gracias.