KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Step DBB

Spanish translation: paso / incremento de 'distancia entre pliegues / dobleces'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Step DBB
Spanish translation:paso / incremento de 'distancia entre pliegues / dobleces'
Entered by: smorales30

13:09 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Step DBB
Data0=Product Code
Data1=Step DBB
Data2=Initial POB
Data3=Initial POB compensation
(it's a pipe bender)
smorales30
paso / incremento de 'distancia entre pliegues / dobleces'
Explanation:
Distance between bends (DBB)

:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-05-17 14:23:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... This is a 3-axis bender with all of the Standard Features needed to perform ... The Distance Between Bends (DBB) is changed manually by the Operator. ...
www.hinesbending.com/Specs 300NCE.htm - 51k

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-05-17 14:50:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :)

Reminder:


KudoZ Rule 3.2

3.2 - It is recommended that askers allow 24 hours to pass before grading. This gives professionals in various time zones an opportunity to prepare well-researched answers.


Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es esto :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paso / incremento de 'distancia entre pliegues / dobleces'MPGS
3Paso DED
Gabriela González
3Doble Byte BalanceadoxxxTadzio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step dbb
Doble Byte Balanceado


Explanation:
Podría ser... (?)

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step dbb
Paso DED


Explanation:
Pipe Bender es un Doblador de Tubos.
DBB significa "Distance Between Bends", la distancia entre dobles.
En castellano sería DED.

Gabriela González
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step dbb
paso / incremento de 'distancia entre pliegues / dobleces'


Explanation:
Distance between bends (DBB)

:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-05-17 14:23:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... This is a 3-axis bender with all of the Standard Features needed to perform ... The Distance Between Bends (DBB) is changed manually by the Operator. ...
www.hinesbending.com/Specs 300NCE.htm - 51k

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-05-17 14:50:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :)

Reminder:


KudoZ Rule 3.2

3.2 - It is recommended that askers allow 24 hours to pass before grading. This gives professionals in various time zones an opportunity to prepare well-researched answers.





    Reference: http://www.hodie.com/tube_pipe_bending.htm
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es esto :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> gracias avrvm_kvw :)