KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

clamp die

Spanish translation: dado de grampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamp die
Spanish translation:dado de grampa
Entered by: smorales30

13:51 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: clamp die
Clamp die
Press die
(bender)
smorales30
dado de grampa
Explanation:
STANDARD DRAW BEND TOOLS
... compensar el retroceso creado por la tension del doblez. Dado de grampa (clamp die). El dado de grampa coincide con la seccion opuesta ...
http://www.hhtooling.com/espanol/standarddrawbendtools.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-17 14:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, \"dado de grapa\".
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dado de grampaxxxTadzio
5cuña de la abrazadera/ abrazadera (a secas)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4calibre tipo morsa
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dado de grampa


Explanation:
STANDARD DRAW BEND TOOLS
... compensar el retroceso creado por la tension del doblez. Dado de grampa (clamp die). El dado de grampa coincide con la seccion opuesta ...
http://www.hhtooling.com/espanol/standarddrawbendtools.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-17 14:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, \"dado de grapa\".

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibre tipo morsa


Explanation:
o tipo prensa

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuña de la abrazadera/ abrazadera (a secas)


Explanation:
cuña.
(De cuño).
1. f. Pieza de madera o de metal terminada en ángulo diedro muy agudo. Sirve para hender o dividir cuerpos sólidos, para ajustar o apretar uno con otro, para calzarlos o para llenar alguna raja o hueco.
2. f. Objeto que se emplea para estos mismos fines.
Diccionario de la Real Academia Española 22 Edición.

clamp die – The tool that clamps the tubing material against the bend die as it rotates to form the bend. There are two specifications of primary importance in a clamp die: Length and cavity texture, which are related to each other. The shorter the clamp, the rougher the cavity surface must be to maintain the force of the grip on the tube.

A formula for clamp die length is: L = t x k – r where “L” is length, “t” is tube diameter, “k” is a constant for rigidity, and “r” is centerline radius. For most round tubing, 5 is a good value for “k”. Increase “k” for non-round tubing, hard-way bends, and rigid materials such as nickel stainless, titanium, and superalloys. A minimum value for “L”, if the clamp die cavity is smooth, is around two times the tube diameter. Increase this minimum as you would increase “k”.

Serrations, knurling, and carbide impregnation roughen the cavity surface, therefore improve the clamp die’s grip upon the tube. Therefore, the rougher the cavity surface, the shorter the clamp die can be. Serrations and knurling generally permit “L” to be about half of what a smooth-cavity clamp die length would be. With carbide impregnation, about two-thirds the smooth length. Consequently, these cavity textures are a good solution for mid-tangents (i.e., a tangent between bends) that are shorter than the ideal “L” value for a smooth-cavity clamp. However, if a mid-tangent is significantly shorter than the ideal “L” value for textured cavity clamp, then a compound cavity may be the best solution.
http://www.bendtooling.com/c_d.htm


clamp [klæmp]
I nombre
1 grapa
2 Téc abrazadera
3 cepo
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cla...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97