KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

to draw a vacuum on

Spanish translation: provocar/generar un vacío en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to draw a vacuum on
Spanish translation:provocar/generar un vacío en
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

17:01 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Materials Processing
English term or phrase: to draw a vacuum on
Se trata de una máquina (Versator) que elimina la humedad y/o el aire del material que se esté procesando.

La frase dice "Draw a vacuum on the unit chamber with feed, discharge, and drain lines closed". Any ideas?
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
provocar un vacio en
Explanation:
con tilde
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-24 16:46:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Tomando tu sugerencia llegué a "generar un vacío". Muchas gracias por guiarme!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4provocar un vacio enMPGS
5 +1hacer vacio en..
Veronica Munoz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer vacio en..


Explanation:
....

Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Haga el vacío...me parece más directo y menos rebuscado que provocar.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hector!!! : )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provocar un vacio en


Explanation:
con tilde
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-24 16:46:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Tomando tu sugerencia llegué a "generar un vacío". Muchas gracias por guiarme!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Sí para eliminar la humedad (como sellar al vacío). Saludos!!!!!
3 mins
  -> gracias gaby32 :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
36 mins
  -> gracias Ernesto :)

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
2 hrs
  -> gracias carreno :)

agree  sbrowne
23 hrs
  -> thanks sbrowne :)