KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

push pin lever

Spanish translation: palanca con perno/ chaveta a presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push pin lever
Spanish translation:palanca con perno/ chaveta a presión
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

14:31 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: push pin lever
Ć Press down another push pin lever to anchor the metal pin into wall

(translation of a cheese laser)
Susana Vivas
Argentina
palanca con perno a presión
Explanation:
o borne/ clavija

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-26 17:25:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Susan
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1palanca con perno a presión
Cecilia Della Croce
5palanca/maneta de tachuelasxxxTadzio
4palanca del eje de empuje
Black & White
3palanca de pasador a presión
posada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palanca de pasador a presión


Explanation:
An idea.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palanca/maneta de tachuelas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-18 14:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, \"palanca/maneta para tachuelas\".

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palanca del eje de empuje


Explanation:
Revisar en el glosario de maquinas herramientas.... suerte


    Reference: http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Maq_Her/GlMaqher.htm
Black & White
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palanca con perno a presión


Explanation:
o borne/ clavija

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-26 17:25:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Susan

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos, Gaby