KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Prs. die half to full close time

Spanish translation: La dobladora se detiene a la mitad del tiempo requerido para un doblado completo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prs. die half to full close time
Spanish translation:La dobladora se detiene a la mitad del tiempo requerido para un doblado completo...
Entered by: smorales30

08:25 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Prs. die half to full close time
Press die half to full close time (pipe bender)
smorales30
La dobladora se detiene a la mitad del tiempo requerido para un doblado completo...
Explanation:
No estoy segura... es tan solo una sugerencia, porque ya van 9 horas y nadie propone... así que espero ayude en algo... suerte!!!!!!
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...la prensa de pastilla a la mitad hasta el tiempo total de cierre (o terminación)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 +1La dobladora se detiene a la mitad del tiempo requerido para un doblado completo...
MATRIX TRANSL


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prs. die half to full close time
La dobladora se detiene a la mitad del tiempo requerido para un doblado completo...


Explanation:
No estoy segura... es tan solo una sugerencia, porque ya van 9 horas y nadie propone... así que espero ayude en algo... suerte!!!!!!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
2 days6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias por tu apoyo CARLIE!!! ... realmente espero que le haya ayudado en algo a Smorales... Saludos... Rossana

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prs. die half to full close time
...la prensa de pastilla a la mitad hasta el tiempo total de cierre (o terminación)


Explanation:
Es muy difícil sin el contexto o el manual, pero examina esta opción a ver si te sirve...

The type of the metal mold used in the present invention is not particularly restricted, but may preferably be applied to a press die for a sheet metal processing and a mold for resin molding. In the case of the press die, if one part of the mold that makes up a pair is set as a die, and a counterpart thereof as a punch, as a matrix it suffices to prepare one for the die alone, and the fabrication of the matrix can be effected readily. In addition, the aforementioned matrix may be of a split type. In cases where a split type matrix is used, if the entire matrix is first accommodated in a casting frame to cast the counterpart die, the split components of the matrix are then removed consecutively or together, and casting is effected consecutively by making use of the evacuated space. Thus, it is possible to obtain a press die having, for instance, a die, a punch, and a blank holder.

Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107