KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

plug assembly

Spanish translation: conjunto de cable de alimentación y enchufe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power cord and plug assembly
Spanish translation:conjunto de cable de alimentación y enchufe
Entered by: Monica Lopez de Shinzato

12:41 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Medical instrument
English term or phrase: plug assembly
Ensure the power cord and **plug assembly** is properly rated, certified and suitable for the country of use.

¿"Ensamble del enchufe"?

Muchas gracias

Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
conjunto de cable de alimentación y enchufe
Explanation:
Hola, Elena.
"Assembly" modifica a 'plug' y 'power cord'.
¡Suerte!

Monica
Selected response from:

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Grading comment
Of course!
Muchas gracias, Monica y todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ensamblado / montaje del enchufe/toma corrientejuani
4 +2conjunto de cable de alimentación y enchufe
Monica Lopez de Shinzato
5enchufexxxTadzio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ensamblado / montaje del enchufe/toma corriente


Explanation:
s

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth M F Garcia
2 mins

agree  Claudia Palmier
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
2 days11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enchufe


Explanation:
Se traduce "enchufe" solamente. Sucede que en inglés hay que ser mucho más específico, dado que con "plug" se pueden componer un montón más de términos; cosa que no sucede con nuestro idioma, puesto que, para nosotros, "enchufe" es "enchufe", y no necesitamos agregarle más.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjunto de cable de alimentación y enchufe


Explanation:
Hola, Elena.
"Assembly" modifica a 'plug' y 'power cord'.
¡Suerte!

Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Of course!
Muchas gracias, Monica y todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: Es lo que iba a contestar yo. Es la unidad, el conjunto, creo.
0 min

agree  Egmont
20 mins