KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

hit

Spanish translation: Tiempo de respuesta del sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit
Spanish translation:Tiempo de respuesta del sensor
Entered by: smorales30

15:12 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hit
Sensor-hit time
smorales30
Velocidad de respuesta del sensor
Explanation:
Reducing hit time. On many machines, cache access time limits the clock cycle rate ! Therefore, cache design affects more than average memory access time, it affects everything. Small & simple caches ... A virtual cache reduces hit time since a translation from a virtual address ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-20 15:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduces hit time since a translation from a virtual address ...
reduce el tiempo/la velocidad por cuanto la traducción desde una dirección virtual....
Selected response from:

Rafle
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Creo que todas las respuestas son válidas, pero éste es el término que buscaba :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Velocidad de respuesta del sensor
Rafle
5activaci¢n
Ernesto de Lara
4impacto, golpexxxTadzio


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impacto, golpe


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así: tiempo de impacto del sensor.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activaci¢n


Explanation:
Si, asi parece

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Velocidad de respuesta del sensor


Explanation:
Reducing hit time. On many machines, cache access time limits the clock cycle rate ! Therefore, cache design affects more than average memory access time, it affects everything. Small & simple caches ... A virtual cache reduces hit time since a translation from a virtual address ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-20 15:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduces hit time since a translation from a virtual address ...
reduce el tiempo/la velocidad por cuanto la traducción desde una dirección virtual....

Rafle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Creo que todas las respuestas son válidas, pero éste es el término que buscaba :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr