KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

quantification limits are generally much higher for these analytes.

Spanish translation: por lo general, los límites de cuantificación son mucho mayores para estos analitos


17:50 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: quantification limits are generally much higher for these analytes.
purge and trap procedure to extract components from the soil.
yaqueline
Spanish translation:por lo general, los límites de cuantificación son mucho mayores para estos analitos
Explanation:
Un "analito" no es un "procedimiento". Check this out!
De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre. En química analítica un analito es el componente (elemento, compuesto o ión) de interés analítico de una muestra. ... analítica que se obtiene sobre el analito en la muestra puede ser cualitativa (si el analito está presente o no en una ...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
si tienes razón analyte se refiere a analito, gracias por tu ayuda, y por la consulta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3por lo general, los límites de cuantificación son mucho mayores para estos analitos
Giovanni Rengifo
4Los límites cuantificables (de cuantificación) son generalmente más altos para estos procedimientos
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los límites cuantificables (de cuantificación) son generalmente más altos para estos procedimientos


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-21 17:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an·a·lyte (ăn\'ə-līt\')
n.

A substance or chemical constituent that is undergoing analysis.
http://www.answers.com/analytes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-21 17:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quantification

In language and logic, quantification is a construct that specifies the extent of validity of a predicate, that is the extent to which a predicate holds over a range of things. A language element which generates a quantification is called a quantifier. The resulting statement is a quantified statement, and we say we have quantified over the predicate. Quantification is used in both natural languages and formal languages. In natural language, examples of quantifiers are for all, for some; many, few, a lot are also quantifiers. In formal languages, quantification is a formula constructor that produces new formulas from old ones. The semantics of the language specifies how the constructor is interpreted as an extent of validity. Quantification is an example of a variable-binding operation.

The two fundamental kinds of quantification in predicate logic are universal quantification and existential quantification. These concepts are covered in detail in their individual articles; here we discuss features of quantification that apply in both cases. Other kinds of quantification include uniqueness quantification.

Need for quantification in natural language

Natural language makes frequent use of quantification:

* Every glass in my recent order was chipped.
* Some of the people standing across the river have white armbands.
* Most of the people I talked to didn\'t have a clue who the candidates were.
* Everyone in the waiting room had at least one complaint against Dr. Ballyhoo.
* There was somebody in his class that was able to correctly answer every one of the questions I submitted.
* A lot of people are idiots.

Linguists regard even some slang or scatological expressions semantically as quantifiers:

* There were a shitload of problems with that new software we bought.

There exists no simple way of reformulating any one of these expressions as a conjunction or disjunction of sentences, each a simple predicate of an individual such as That wine glass was chipped. These examples also suggest that the construction of quantified expressions in natural language can be syntactically very complicated. Fortunately, for mathematical assertions, the quantification process is syntactically more straightforward.

The study of quantification in natural languages is much more difficult than the corresponding problem for formal languages. This comes in part from the fact that the grammatical structure of natural language sentences may conceal the logical structure. Moreover, mathematical conventions strictly specify the range of validity for formal language quantifiers; for natural language, specifying the range of validity requires dealing with non-trivial semantic problems.

Richard Montague\'s Montague grammars made significant contributions to the formal semantics of quantifiers in natural language.
http://www.answers.com/quantification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-21 17:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser también: \"los márgenes cuantificables son, por lo general, muchos más altos para estos análisis\".
Buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por lo general, los límites de cuantificación son mucho mayores para estos analitos


Explanation:
Un "analito" no es un "procedimiento". Check this out!
De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre. En química analítica un analito es el componente (elemento, compuesto o ión) de interés analítico de una muestra. ... analítica que se obtiene sobre el analito en la muestra puede ser cualitativa (si el analito está presente o no en una ...


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
si tienes razón analyte se refiere a analito, gracias por tu ayuda, y por la consulta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  carlie602
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlie!