KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

draw

Spanish translation: poner/ubicar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw
Spanish translation:poner/ubicar
Entered by: smorales30

18:32 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: draw
rotary-draw bending – The principal method of high-quality tube-bending today in which the bend is formed by drawing the material around a rotating bend form. Specifically, the forward tangent of the tube is clamped to the bend die and is drawn around the die as it rotates while the back tangent is held in place against the rotating bend die by the pressure die. Thus, the point of contact between the rotating bend die and the pressure die is the line of tangency. What distinguishes rotary-draw bending from other methods is that this line of tangency is fixed in space; therefore, mandrel and wiper tooling can be fixtured at the point of bend to fully control the flow of material. This control helps to produce tube bends of superior quality.
(pipe bender)
smorales30
poner/ubicar
Explanation:
acomodar el material
Selected response from:

analeonor
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jalando
Luis Zepeda
3poner/ubicaranaleonor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jalando


Explanation:
jalando el material alrededor de una forma redonda

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poner/ubicar


Explanation:
acomodar el material

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias