KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

form

Spanish translation: forma/molde doblado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:form
Spanish translation:forma/molde doblado
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

18:34 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: form
rotary-draw bending – The principal method of high-quality tube-bending today in which the bend is formed by drawing the material around a rotating bend form. Specifically, the forward tangent of the tube is clamped to the bend die and is drawn around the die as it rotates while the back tangent is held in place against the rotating bend die by the pressure die. Thus, the point of contact between the rotating bend die and the pressure die is the line of tangency. What distinguishes rotary-draw bending from other methods is that this line of tangency is fixed in space; therefore, mandrel and wiper tooling can be fixtured at the point of bend to fully control the flow of material. This control helps to produce tube bends of superior quality.(pipe bender)
smorales30
forma/molde doblado
Explanation:
Literalmente
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4forma/molde doblado
Luis Zepeda
3se le da formaanaleonor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forma/molde doblado


Explanation:
Literalmente

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me gusta molde. Muy buen fin de semana Luis!!!!!!!
5 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby. And the same to you too.

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: molde
5 hrs

agree  carlie602
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se le da forma


Explanation:
se lo moldea

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4