KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

buffer zone

Spanish translation: zona de delimitación/área de delimitación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffer zone
Spanish translation:zona de delimitación/área de delimitación
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

21:13 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: buffer zone
In 2002, we and the other oil companies using the site were legally allowed to continue operating and agreed with Manila’s mayor to reduce the depot’s size and create a 10-50 metres wide buffer zone between the depot and residential areas. The companies have since removed 26 of the 79 storage tanks, and a further two are currently being dismantled.
analiar
Argentina
zona de delimitación/área de delimitación
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 21:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buffer zone

A buffer zone is any area that serves the purpose of keeping two or more other areas distant from one another, for whatever reason. Common types of buffer zones are demilitarized zones and certain restrictive easement zones and greenbelts.

Buffer zones can be set up to prevent violence, protect the environment, protect residential and commercial zones from industrial accidents or natural disasters, keep prisoners intent on escaping from rapidly acquiring hostages or a hiding place, or possibly other reasons.

Buffer zones often result in large uninhabited regions (similar to nature parks, although without tourists) which of themselves are somewhat unique in certain increasingly paved, crowded parts of the world.
http://www.answers.com/buffer-zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 21:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his evolution from a remote buffer zone to a zone of mutual development has
... once again picked up stakes to set up maquilas on the other side, ...
www.americaspolicy.org/ borderlines/1993/bl3-bdev_body.html - 14k - 21 May 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-22 21:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zona de prevención o resguardo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-22 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habitualmente es una zona agreste, sin edificaciones, (algunas veces con cultivos) que se utilizan para demarcar un territorio de otro (en este caso una Maquila.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-22 21:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina las conocemos como \"Zonas Francas\" a las \"Maquilas\".
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zona de amortiguamiento (amortiguación)
Lillian van den Broeck
5zona parachoquesmargaret caulfield
5zona de delimitación/área de delimitación
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1zona intermediaria // zona tampón
Michael Powers (PhD)
4zona divisoria
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona intermediaria // zona tampón


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 21:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico ... Díaz de Santos.

\"buffer area: zona intermediara, zona tampón\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: o zona intermedia
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona divisoria


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-22 21:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Tramo: El término municipal a excepción de la zona divisoria con Santa ...
de la zona afectada por concentración parcelaria y divisoria con Millanes. ...
www.todalaley.com/ sumario-del-diario-oficial-de-extremadura-DOE-03-12-2002-p1.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

... En el E, dentro de la zona divisoria de las dos redes hidrográficas (Nilo y
mar Rojo) existe una extensa plataforma de fáciles comunicaciones que ...
www.iespana.es/natureduca/geog_paisesAF_etiopia1.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


... Por aquel entonces, esta era también una zona divisoria entre cristianos y
árabes. Digamos que tres conocidos reyes intentaron su anexión, pero Alfonso ...
cuantoyporquetanto.com/htm/ escapada/lalagunanegradesoria.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages




Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zona de delimitación/área de delimitación


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 21:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buffer zone

A buffer zone is any area that serves the purpose of keeping two or more other areas distant from one another, for whatever reason. Common types of buffer zones are demilitarized zones and certain restrictive easement zones and greenbelts.

Buffer zones can be set up to prevent violence, protect the environment, protect residential and commercial zones from industrial accidents or natural disasters, keep prisoners intent on escaping from rapidly acquiring hostages or a hiding place, or possibly other reasons.

Buffer zones often result in large uninhabited regions (similar to nature parks, although without tourists) which of themselves are somewhat unique in certain increasingly paved, crowded parts of the world.
http://www.answers.com/buffer-zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 21:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his evolution from a remote buffer zone to a zone of mutual development has
... once again picked up stakes to set up maquilas on the other side, ...
www.americaspolicy.org/ borderlines/1993/bl3-bdev_body.html - 14k - 21 May 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-22 21:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zona de prevención o resguardo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-22 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habitualmente es una zona agreste, sin edificaciones, (algunas veces con cultivos) que se utilizan para demarcar un territorio de otro (en este caso una Maquila.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-22 21:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina las conocemos como \"Zonas Francas\" a las \"Maquilas\".

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona de amortiguamiento (amortiguación)


Explanation:
View Full Version : Buffer zone ... Parece que sería "Zona de Amortiguamiento",
según esta web de la armada argentina: ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-16953.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-05-22 22:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Reload this Page Buffer zone ... También encontré \"zona tampón\" que es igual
que zona de amortiguamiento. Reply With Quote ... Default Re: Buffer zone ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=16953

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-05-22 22:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en la tierra de nadie, donde la ONU estableció el espacio identificado como
Zona de Amortiguación (Buffer Zone), se despliega el contingente UNPROFOR, ...
primahost3.prima.com.ar/faa/misiones/chipre.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-05-22 22:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Al producirse el cese del fuego, las fuerzas beligerantes fueron separadas en
dos regiones por una \"Zona de Amortiguamiento\" o \"Buffer Zone\" (BZ), ...
www.ara.mil.ar/actividades/Mantenimiento_de_Paz/ Operaciones/eurasia/chipre/chipre_main.htm

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
27 mins
  -> Carlie, muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zona parachoques


Explanation:
According to Oxford

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42