KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Annealer

Spanish translation: destemplador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Annealer
Spanish translation:destemplador
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

17:41 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Annealer
The annealer controls furnace to relieve internal stresses in metal objects and to soften and refine grain structure
InGoodSpanish
destemplador
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1templador
Luis Zepeda
4 +2recocedor / revenidorMPGS
4destempladorRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annealer
destemplador


Explanation:
x

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annealer
recocedor / revenidor


Explanation:
revenido.
(Del part. de revenir).
1. m. Operación que consiste en recocer el acero a temperatura inferior a la del temple para mejorar este.


:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: m s bien s¢lo de recocido. En esto hay lios por todos lados, pero para mi recocido es exacto
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias Ernesto :)

agree  Hector Aires: Si para mí es recocido, pero la frase en inglkés no es clara. A mi criterio sería: El horno de recocido libera (o controla la liberación de) tensiones en los objetos...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Hector. Tienes razón. Releyendo pienso que es un software: 'The annealer controls furnace' :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annealer
templador


Explanation:
According to Webster's Dictionary: Anneal = Temper>Templar; Strenghten> fortalecer

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zemba: Si, Luis, en vitrofusión annealing point es punto de templado.
9 hrs