KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

barb / sweat

Spanish translation: válvula / humedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barb / sweat
Spanish translation:válvula / humedad
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

21:37 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: barb / sweat
I need the meaning of these two words.
1°word:Barb
1/2" BARB: FOR PEX TUBING CONNECTION
2° Word: sweat
FOR COPPER PIPE SWEAT HOOK-UPS

it seems that both words are a type of plumbing conection. I cannnot find the specific equivalent.
Thank you so much in advanced!!
Marta Rainero
válvula / humedad
Explanation:
Válvulas de 1/2 para conexiones de tubería
Enganches para evitar la humedad en tubería de cobre

Sweat = collect moisture from condensation

The table below shows the recommended thinkness or number of wrapings to prevent pipe sweating or condensation. (http://www.centurylon.com.tw/prod03.htm)

http://plumbing.hardwarestore.com/52-335-pex-plugs-and-coupl...
http://plumbing.hardwarestore.com/52-335-pex-elbows-and-tees...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lengüeta (de 1/2") / gotereo o sudoración (por el empalme o acople de la tubería)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4púa / soldar, zunchar en calienteAna-Maria Hulse
4válvula / humedad
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula / humedad


Explanation:
Válvulas de 1/2 para conexiones de tubería
Enganches para evitar la humedad en tubería de cobre

Sweat = collect moisture from condensation

The table below shows the recommended thinkness or number of wrapings to prevent pipe sweating or condensation. (http://www.centurylon.com.tw/prod03.htm)

http://plumbing.hardwarestore.com/52-335-pex-plugs-and-coupl...
http://plumbing.hardwarestore.com/52-335-pex-elbows-and-tees...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
púa / soldar, zunchar en caliente


Explanation:
Barb = púa, pg.347 Robb Engineer's Dictionary, sweat (verb) soldar, zunchar en caliente, pag.620, same dictionary.
I have no idea of what "zunchar" means but I trust the Robb dict.
I do hope it helps. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lengüeta (de 1/2") / gotereo o sudoración (por el empalme o acople de la tubería)


Explanation:

Puedes ver el producto en:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

Mucha suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107