KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

melt-back

Spanish translation: refusión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melt-back
Spanish translation:refusión
Entered by: Gisela Herrera

22:18 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / stud welding
English term or phrase: melt-back
Se trata de una serie de ensayos sobre soldadura de pernos:
Esta es la oración:
"Studs also occasionally had severe **melt-back** and asymmetric weld zones, both evidence of arc blow and a cathode spot on the base metal".
Muchas gracias!
Gisela Herrera
Argentina
refusión,
Explanation:
MELT BACK: remelting (refusión). En tu caso, refusión severa

In the case of extreme temperature fluctuations, periodic growth and remelting can occur. This is termed melt-back. Clearly, the ratio of the amplitude of the growth rate fluctuation to the mean growth rate is greater than one in the case of melt-back and less than one for no melt-back.

REF: http://www.taloma.com/cwarwick/thesis/chapter5.html

Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Gabriel.
Pude chequear tu opción por varios medios y sí, tenés razón, melt back es "remelting"
Saludos desde Argentina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refusión,
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1profundidad de fundido
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profundidad de fundido


Explanation:
tal cual


    Reference: http://www.pppdesigns.com/docs/lamination.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
58 mins
  -> gracias Marina

neutral  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Hola, Ernestín, no creo que en el caso de soldadura de pernos podamos hablar de laminación. Creo que se trata de refusión, más bien. Un abrazo.
4 hrs
  -> el hecho de que la referencia hable de soldadura de laminaciones es puramente casual, pues £nicamente es una referencia en la red del significado del t‚rmino.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refusión,


Explanation:
MELT BACK: remelting (refusión). En tu caso, refusión severa

In the case of extreme temperature fluctuations, periodic growth and remelting can occur. This is termed melt-back. Clearly, the ratio of the amplitude of the growth rate fluctuation to the mean growth rate is greater than one in the case of melt-back and less than one for no melt-back.

REF: http://www.taloma.com/cwarwick/thesis/chapter5.html

Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Gabriel.
Pude chequear tu opción por varios medios y sí, tenés razón, melt back es "remelting"
Saludos desde Argentina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> A kiss right there! TKS.