KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

block system

Spanish translation: sistema de bloqueo o de bloques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block system
Spanish translation:sistema de bloqueo o de bloques
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

09:47 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railways
English term or phrase: block system
"When a block system is in place, when one train occupies any given block the computer will recognise this and a second train will not be able to enter."

The definition of block system is as follows:

block system
n.
A system for controlling and safeguarding the flow of railway trains in which track is divided into blocks, each controlled by automatic signals.
(http://www.answers.com/block system&r=67)

Is there a specific term for this in Spanish? I have found "sistema de bloques" but I'm not convinced....

Thanks to all of you for your help.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
sistema de bloqueo o de bloques
Explanation:
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-20 09:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.elpais.es/buscadores/indice/20030604
Selected response from:

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sistema de bloqueo o de bloques
Noelia Fernández Vega
5Sistema de BloqueEdgardo Herrera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sistema de bloqueo o de bloques


Explanation:
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-20 09:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.elpais.es/buscadores/indice/20030604

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Yep, just found that (bloqueo) too! Y muchas :O) :O) :O) (¡perdón, se me habían pasado!) :O)
4 mins

agree  Egmont
19 mins

agree  Xavier Fitó
1 hr

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
5 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara: de bloques
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

agree  frandela: de bloqueo
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistema de Bloque


Explanation:
Nunca se refiere a este sistema como de "bloqueo" (blocking). El bloque se refiere a un segmento de la vía de trenes en el cual se encuentra un tren en un determinado momento. El tren que ocupa el bloque (segmento de vía) es protegido con un "bypass" en las vías que conducirían hacia el "bloque" ocupado.

Sistema de Bloque de Control de Trenes.


    Reference: http://www.icewind.net/themepark/block_system.htm
Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish