KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

split barge

Spanish translation: barcaza de descarga de fondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split barge
Spanish translation:barcaza de descarga de fondo
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

23:34 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / dredging
English term or phrase: split barge
dredging:
"3 self-propelled ***split barges*** with a 1800 m3 hopper capacity"
This appears in a list of investments; other investments are cutter suction dredges, wheel loaders, etc.

Tengo entendido que se trata de un tipo de barcazas autopropulsadas, pero no encuentro el equivalente exacto en español.
Muchas gracias de antemano por su ayuda!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
barcaza de descarga de fondo
Explanation:
A split barge has a doors in the bottom of the hull that can be opened to discharge material into the water for fill operations.

barcaza de descarga de fondo. se utiliza para formar,. transportar e instalar el.
Geocontenedor. ® . Cada. Geocontenedor. ®. se fabrica ...
www.geotubes.com/PDF/brochures/sp.marine.0903.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Consejo de Seguridad
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
15-07-1992 Barcaza de descarga. 00838. 16-07-1992 AZ 66 (patrullera rápida).
00839. 16-07-1992 Chaparral 234 ... 16-07-1992 MD 1 (barcaza de descarga)
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barcaza de descarga de fondo
bigedsenior
1barcazas divididasxxxTadzio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
barcazas divididas


Explanation:
"Tres barcazas autopropulsadas, divididas, con tolva de 1800 m3 de capacidad..."
----------------------------------
Capacidad: Barcazas de 20 personas, divididas en 5 filas de 4 personas. http://www.capte.org/terramitica/descubrir/tm2.php

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barcaza de descarga de fondo


Explanation:
A split barge has a doors in the bottom of the hull that can be opened to discharge material into the water for fill operations.

barcaza de descarga de fondo. se utiliza para formar,. transportar e instalar el.
Geocontenedor. ® . Cada. Geocontenedor. ®. se fabrica ...
www.geotubes.com/PDF/brochures/sp.marine.0903.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Consejo de Seguridad
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
15-07-1992 Barcaza de descarga. 00838. 16-07-1992 AZ 66 (patrullera rápida).
00839. 16-07-1992 Chaparral 234 ... 16-07-1992 MD 1 (barcaza de descarga)


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
thanks!