KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

back from splice towards splice

Spanish translation: junta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back from splice towards splice
Spanish translation:junta
Entered by: Susan Andrew

10:12 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: back from splice towards splice
Stitch manually across tread 30 cm back from splice towards splice

(Applying tread manually)
xxxMozart
Junta
Explanation:
It means the join where two things meet.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empalme / union / costura ( superpuesta)
maryel
4 +2JuntaSusan Andrew


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Junta


Explanation:
It means the join where two things meet.

Susan Andrew
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empalme / union / costura ( superpuesta)


Explanation:
splice: [n] joint made by overlapping two ends and joining them together
[n] a junction where two things (as paper or film or magnetic tape) have been joined together;
[v] join by interweaving strands; "Splice the wires"
v. tr. - empalmar, unir


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/splice
maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: yeaph http://www.fun-with-words.com/nym_autoantonyms.html
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ernesto, for the "agree" & for the link!