KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Barrel nuts

Spanish translation: tuercas cilíncricas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Barrel nuts
Spanish translation:tuercas cilíncricas

19:44 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Barrel nuts
Diffuser Kit: Diffuser, Barrel nuts, Screws,
Washers, Assembly instruction

¿Tuercas cilíndricas, del tambor o pasadores?
Es una bomba de achique
Marcela Vella
tuercas cilíncricas
Explanation:
tuercas cilíndricas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-22 19:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cilíndricas, sorry...
Selected response from:

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Gisela siempre tan atenta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tormillo hembra (barrilete)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +2tuercas cilíncricas
Gisela Herrera


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrel nuts
tuercas cilíncricas


Explanation:
tuercas cilíndricas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-22 19:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cilíndricas, sorry...

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Gisela siempre tan atenta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
46 mins
  -> gracias, Marina!

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrel nuts
tormillo hembra (barrilete)


Explanation:
As opposed to screws (which are male stuff)... these are female. Hope this helps. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
3 hrs
  -> Te doy a vos muchísimas gracias... ¿Así se dice en argentino? Porque yo sé hablar varios idiomas, chino, japonés, vietnamita... y ¡estoy aprendiendo algo de argentino pero se me dificulta la entonación! Y no me parés bolas. Acordáte que Gardel murió acá..




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Gisela Herrera, Gabriel Aramburo Siegert