KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

such that access is limited and the building is not a thoroughfare for personnel

Spanish translation: de modo que el acceso sea limitado y que el edificio no sea un lugar de paso para el personal


14:49 Jun 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: such that access is limited and the building is not a thoroughfare for personnel
taken from "recommended guidelines for personnel safety". the previous segment is "in keeping with the restricted access concept, the recovery boiler building should be located within the mill complex"
Luciana Barucca
Argentina
Spanish translation:de modo que el acceso sea limitado y que el edificio no sea un lugar de paso para el personal
Explanation:
O acceso restringido
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
thanks! me ayudaste a cerra la idea...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para que se limite el acceso y el edificio no tenga el paso permitido al personal
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2de modo que el acceso sea limitado y que el edificio no sea un lugar de paso para el personalRoberto Hall
3de manera que el acceso esté limitado ....
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para que se limite el acceso y el edificio no tenga el paso permitido al personal


Explanation:
Creo que sería así- o, en forma negativa, paso prohibido al personal

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de manera que el acceso esté limitado ....


Explanation:
...y el edificio no constituya una zona de paso para el personal.

Sería otra opción.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de modo que el acceso sea limitado y que el edificio no sea un lugar de paso para el personal


Explanation:
O acceso restringido

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thanks! me ayudaste a cerra la idea...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby