KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

to stand any chance of success

Spanish translation: si quiere tener alguna chance de éxito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stand any chance of success
Spanish translation:si quiere tener alguna chance de éxito
Entered by: uxma

15:01 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to stand any chance of success
¿Cómo "to stand any chance of success"?

This classification also ties in with the design and collaboration distinction drawn in chapter 2 (section 2.6), confirming that the teamwork has to be successful for the taskwork to stand any chance of success.

Gracias.
uxma
si quiere tener alguna chance de éxito
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16tener alguna probabilidad / posibilidad de éxito
Ana Brassara
4 +2si quiere tener alguna chance de éxito
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si quiere tener alguna chance de éxito


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M: Agree
32 mins
  -> gracias, Manuel

agree  ellen cano: agree
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
tener alguna probabilidad / posibilidad de éxito


Explanation:
to stand a chance = tener probabilidad / posibilidad

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  teju
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  María Luisa Feely
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  jmartinezot
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Maria Gutierrez
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Fiona N�voa
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Chiquipaisa
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  LATAM Agent
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Ramon Inglada
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Rocío Cordero
7 hrs

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
9 hrs