KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

locations work

Spanish translation: lugares de trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locations work
Spanish translation:lugares de trabajo
Entered by: uxia90

09:54 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: locations work
¿Cómo podría traducir "locations work" en el siguinte contexto?

This resulted in a low awareness of other locations work and conditions, leading to conflict, misinterpretation and technical language differences.

Gracias.
MAA
lugares de trabajo
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. "other locations work and conditions" como "otras condiciones(de trabajo) y lugares de trabajo". Estoy de acuerdo con lo de la "s", ahí pasa algo, o sobra una ese o falta un apóstrofe.
Selected response from:

uxia90
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta y la explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trabajo de otros sitios
LATAM Agent
4 +2lugares de trabajo
uxia90
4trabajo de otras localidadesaykon


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajo de otras localidades


Explanation:
should read location's work

maybe "sucursales"? I don t know your context and what they are talking about.

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lugares de trabajo


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. "other locations work and conditions" como "otras condiciones(de trabajo) y lugares de trabajo". Estoy de acuerdo con lo de la "s", ahí pasa algo, o sobra una ese o falta un apóstrofe.

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta y la explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Laura S. Telles
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajo de otros sitios


Explanation:
El termino fuente no esta así en el contexto.
Trabajo de otros sitios
y condiciones de otros sitios
El termino común de los tres es "de otros sitios"

This resulted in a low awareness of other locations work and conditions

Esto resultó en baja conciencia del trabajo y condiciones de otros sitios, llevando al conflicto,

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Alvaro