KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

physical engagement

Spanish translation: contacto físico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physical engagement
Spanish translation:contacto físico
Entered by: uxia90

09:54 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: physical engagement
¿Cómo se puede traducir "physical engagement"?

This also led to problems regarding team relationships, particularly with other disciplines and the communication of early phase design intent. Finally, the lack of touch and physical engagement was one of the major problems in Lever distributed design work.

Muchas gracias.
MAA
contacto físico
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a que no hay contacto físico porque trabajan a distancia oa lgo así. No es que tengan que pasarse el día abrazados pero...
Selected response from:

uxia90
Grading comment
Gracias. Me imaginaba que era algo así.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5contacto físico
uxia90
5interacción física
LATAM Agent
4proximidad / cercanía físicaMargarita M. Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contacto físico


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a que no hay contacto físico porque trabajan a distancia oa lgo así. No es que tengan que pasarse el día abrazados pero...

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Gracias. Me imaginaba que era algo así.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Enciso
32 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Miriam Garcia: Sí, suena que es esto.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Satto (Roberto)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interacción física


Explanation:
"Falta de tacto e interacción física"





LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proximidad / cercanía física


Explanation:
Yo dejara lo de "contacto" para "touch" y diría:

"...la falata de contacto y de proximidad física..."

A riesgo de que me tilden de mal pensada, "contacto físico" me parece que (al igual que el original "physical engagement") da lugar a otras interpretaciones (que no sé si son la idea que el original pretende transmitir).


Suerte, :) mmm


Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19