KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

... he was off

Spanish translation: ... no estaba.../ se había ido/ no estaba disponible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... he was off
Spanish translation:... no estaba.../ se había ido/ no estaba disponible
Entered by: uxia90

09:56 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ... he was off
¿Cómo debería traducir "he was off"?

“I was waiting on drawings of the template design to fit onto my own sub-system but they actually sent them to the bid engineer and did not copy them to me – he was off, so the day was wasted.”

Gracias.
MAA
... no estaba.../ se había ido/ no estaba disponible
Explanation:
Igual se había ido de vacaciones y por eso no le reenció un correo con esa información.
Selected response from:

uxia90
Grading comment
Gracias. Me parece una buena opción la de "no estaba".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... no estaba.../ se había ido/ no estaba disponible
uxia90
4 +2estaba ausente / tenía el día libre
Manuel Martín-Iguacel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... no estaba.../ se había ido/ no estaba disponible


Explanation:
Igual se había ido de vacaciones y por eso no le reenció un correo con esa información.

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Gracias. Me parece una buena opción la de "no estaba".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Enciso
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Noemí Busnelli
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina56: ok
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LATAM Agent
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: "no estaba" sin más comentarios; "he was off" no explica ni implica que estaba ocupado, de vacaciones, ni enfermo o de juerga...
4 hrs
  -> Sí, efectivamente. Lo de antes era sólo un comentario, no una traducción.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estaba ausente / tenía el día libre


Explanation:
son otras posibilidades, espero que te sirva

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rueda
40 mins
  -> gracias mrnv

agree  Chiquipaisa: I agree. When discussing working, when someone is off it means they didn't have to work that day so I agree with tenía el día libre
3 hrs
  -> gracias Chiquipaisa