KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

tooling

Spanish translation: mecanizado


09:58 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tooling
¿Qué es y cómo se traduce "tooling"?

• Other stages of the design process stated as proving troublesome include
the specification stage (in ABB VG) and tooling (Lever).

Gracias por la ayuda.
MAA
Spanish translation:mecanizado
Explanation:

Routledge Tech Dict:

tooling n
PROD estampadura f, herramental m, maquinado m,
machining mecanizado m
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mecanizadoxxxLia Fail
5 +1herramental
Hector Aires
3 +2provisión de instrumentos
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1uso de herramientas
uxia90


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uso de herramientas


Explanation:
o simplemente "herramientas", depende de en qué consista esa fase del proceso.

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rueda
1 hr
  -> Gracias

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisión de instrumentos


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: gracias, Sergio
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

disagree  xxxLia Fail: Refer to Google define function for tooling --> define: tooling
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herramental


Explanation:
sencillito

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LATAM Agent: Simple corto y sencillo ! conserva el sentido
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mecanizado


Explanation:

Routledge Tech Dict:

tooling n
PROD estampadura f, herramental m, maquinado m,
machining mecanizado m

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
2 hrs

agree  Black & White: Mecanizado es el término correcto. Tanto en la jerga de la construcción, como en informes técnicos.
5 hrs

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Prevost
7 days