KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

awareness

Spanish translation: percepción / conocimientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:awareness
Spanish translation:percepción / conocimientos
Entered by: martindf

15:00 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: awareness
¿Cómo se traduce "awareness" en el siguiente contexto?

Awareness is an up to the moment understanding or knowledge of a particular situation or fact.

Muchas gracias.
martindf
percepción / conocimientos
Explanation:
También según el diccionario de Babylon.com
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1percepción / conocimientos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4"capacidad de discernimiento"Rosmu
4criterio
alcarama
4La toma de conciencia
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percepción / conocimientos


Explanation:
También según el diccionario de Babylon.com


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Sí, percepción parece ser el término. Saludos Patricia.
15 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criterio


Explanation:
Tener criterio significa etc.

alcarama
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La toma de conciencia


Explanation:
Hola, Martin.

La toma de conciencia es...

Slds.
Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"capacidad de discernimiento"


Explanation:
PROPUESTA
...La capacidad de discernimiento significa tener la percepción inmediata de un hecho o de una situación...

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4