KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

a team endeavour

Spanish translation: esfuerzo en equipo/ grupal


09:14 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: a team endeavour
¿Qué es y cómo se traduce "a team endeavour"?

They state that the design and control of such switching states in teams depends on the level of work conducted at the very beginning of a team endeavour.

Muchísimas gracias.
martindf
Spanish translation:esfuerzo en equipo/ grupal
Explanation:
"...support and cooperation of others in a team endeavor through ..."
Selected response from:

Arturo Munilla
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4esfuerzo en equipo/ grupalArturo Munilla
4 +1tarea/emprendimiento en equipo/grupal
Alicia Orfalian
4empeño/compromiso conjunto/en equipoSergi Callau


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
esfuerzo en equipo/ grupal


Explanation:
"...support and cooperation of others in a team endeavor through ..."

Arturo Munilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
40 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Yo diría 'esfuerzo en equipo'.
3 hrs

agree  Satto (Roberto)
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empeño/compromiso conjunto/en equipo


Explanation:
¿dos veces la misma pregunta? ;-)

Sergi Callau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarea/emprendimiento en equipo/grupal


Explanation:
otra alternativa

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: emprendimiento grupal
13 hrs