KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

... are in touching distance of each other

Spanish translation: ... suficientemente cerca unos de otros como para tocarse


11:30 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ... are in touching distance of each other
¿Cómo podría traducir en el siguiente ejemplo "are in touching distance of each other"?

Wet spaces contain two or more people (often large crowds) who are in touching distance of each other while dry spaces are individual spaces where no communication takes place with the outside world.

Gracias.
uxma
Spanish translation:... suficientemente cerca unos de otros como para tocarse
Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... suficientemente cerca unos de otros como para tocarse
Sol
4... al alcance de la mano unos de otros ...Alvaro Gonzalez
4quienes se encuentran en extrema cercanía unos de otros
Marina56
4...estan en proximidad de contacto
LATAM Agent
3a una distancia que les permita tocarsecameliaim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a una distancia que les permita tocarse


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-17 11:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mutuamente, claro

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quienes se encuentran en extrema cercanía unos de otros


Explanation:
No es literal pero da la idea, espero te sirva.

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... suficientemente cerca unos de otros como para tocarse


Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo

Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
40 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Patricia Prevost
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... al alcance de la mano unos de otros ...


Explanation:
... otra idea más coloquial ...

Alvaro Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...estan en proximidad de contacto


Explanation:
El sentido se mantiene intacto si se usa así

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68