ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

ROPS, TOPS and FOPS cab and canopy for a better operator safety

Spanish translation: cabina y cubierta con sistema de protección antivuelco(ROPS/TOPS) y antiaplastamiento (FOPS) o ROPS, TOPS Y FOPS (VOLVO)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROPS, TOPS and FOPS cab and canopy for a better operator safety
Spanish translation:cabina y cubierta con sistema de protección antivuelco(ROPS/TOPS) y antiaplastamiento (FOPS) o ROPS, TOPS Y FOPS (VOLVO)
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

21:31 Apr 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / General
English term or phrase: ROPS, TOPS and FOPS cab and canopy for a better operator safety
It is describing an excavator. I found ROPS and FOPS in acronymfinder but do not know exactly what it refers to. Thanks for your help.
Carolina Grupe
cabina y cubierta con sistema de protección antivuelco(ROPS/TOPS) y antiaplastamiento (FOPS)
Explanation:
ROPS= Roll Over Protection System
TOPS= Tip Over Protection System
FOPS= Falling Objects Protection System
Selected response from:

Juan Gandia
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cabina y cubierta con sistema de protección antivuelco(ROPS/TOPS) y antiaplastamiento (FOPS)
Juan Gandia
4cabina y cerramiento con sistema de protección para volcamientos laterales y longitudinales y contra
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rops, tops and fops cab and canopy for a better operator safety
cabina y cerramiento con sistema de protección para volcamientos laterales y longitudinales y contra


Explanation:
"cabina y cerramiento con sistema de protección para volcamientos laterales y longitudinales y contra caida de objetos, para mayor seguridad del operario"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROPS = roll over protection sistem > Siatema de protección anti vuelco lateral.
TOPS = Tip over protection sistem > protección anti vuelco longitudinal (hacia atras o hacia adelante)
FOPS = Folling object protection structure > Structura de protección contra caida de objetos.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------



    Reference: http://www.mtas.es/insht/ntp/ntp_259.htm
Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rops, tops and fops cab and canopy for a better operator safety
cabina y cubierta con sistema de protección antivuelco(ROPS/TOPS) y antiaplastamiento (FOPS)


Explanation:
ROPS= Roll Over Protection System
TOPS= Tip Over Protection System
FOPS= Falling Objects Protection System


    Reference: http://www.bobcat.com/products/ex/features/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.rops.com.au/fops.html
Juan Gandia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot