KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

left hand drill bit

Spanish translation: broca izquierda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left hand drill bit
Spanish translation:broca izquierda
Entered by: Gisela Herrera

19:58 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: left hand drill bit
Q: Can I sharpen the left-hand drill bits?
A: Not with this unit. This company offers other precision drill bit sharpeners that will sharpen left-hand drill bit.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
broca izquierda
Explanation:
A la broca también se la llama "mecha"
BROCA IZQUIERDA: Extrae montantes, tornillos y pernos rotos, insertados con rosca derecha
Selected response from:

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mecha de paso izquierdoRoberto Servadei
4 +2broca izquierda
Gisela Herrera


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broca izquierda


Explanation:
A la broca también se la llama "mecha"
BROCA IZQUIERDA: Extrae montantes, tornillos y pernos rotos, insertados con rosca derecha


    Reference: http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=noNavProcessor&p=spani...
Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias... :o)

agree  Stuart Allsop
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias... :o)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecha de paso izquierdo


Explanation:
Si estás traduciendo para Argentina decí mecha, Susanita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-03 14:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jamás vì en un taller utilizar una broca o mecha de paso izquierdo para extraer bulones rotos. La tècnica usada es perforar un agujero en el bulón roto con una mecha común y luego utilizar un macho de roscar izquierdo para roscar es orificio efectuado. Luego se enrosca un tornillo de paso izquierdo y con una llave se lo aprieta a fondo. Ese movimiento hará desenroscarse al bulòn roto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-03 14:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por "es orificio" léase "el orificio"

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
4 hrs