KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

idler

Spanish translation: polea de tensión, polea de guía


23:22 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: idler
In 1974, the purchase of tooling, dies, and manufacturing rights to an idler series from C. E. Ersham of Abilene, Kansas was Superior’s start towards becoming a leader in the conveyor idler industry.
Paula Amatore
Argentina
Spanish translation:polea de tensión, polea de guía
Explanation:
:)
Simon & Schuster's
Selected response from:

MariaPazMella
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3polea de tensión, polea de guía
MariaPazMella
3engranaje/rodillo
Joaquín DONDO
3 -1polea tensora
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engranaje/rodillo


Explanation:
---

Joaquín DONDO
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
polea de tensión, polea de guía


Explanation:
:)
Simon & Schuster's

MariaPazMella
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Polea de guía o polea loca http://www.orosha.org/pdf/dictionary/english-spanish.pdf
35 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Flavia Scafatti
59 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Juan R. Migoya
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
polea tensora


Explanation:
used to regulate the tension of driving belts - which are of course part of conveyors. - My AIPCN technical dictionary also indicates
"piñon deslizante" but this seems to fit less, given the conveyor connection mentioned by you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-07 04:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERM idler

Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 84.63

Note {NTE} used to regulate the tension of driving belts



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No - a belt conveyor idler is not used to tension the belts. It's a roller that supports the belt. http://portecgroup.com/portec/products/downloads/glossary.sh...
40 mins