KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

motor winding

Spanish translation: devanado del motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor winding
Spanish translation:devanado del motor
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:48 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / mechanics
English term or phrase: motor winding
The context:

Moisture Switch in Motor Enclosure
3 Thermo Switches in Motor Winding
Moisture Switch in Cable Terminal Box
Thermo Sensors for Bearings

I did translate it as:

Interruptor de humedad en motor acorazado
*** 3 interruptores térmicos en debanado del motor***
Interruptor de humedad en caja para terminal de cable
Sensores térmicos para cojinetes

Am I in the right path?

Thanks in adavance
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
devanado del motor
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
una vez más gracias, maja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7devanado del motor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1bobina del motor
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
devanado del motor


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
una vez más gracias, maja!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ruestes: exactamente!
17 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Francisco Villegas
25 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Giovanni

agree  Satto (Roberto): embobinado tambien se utiliza
1 hr
  -> Gracias Satto

agree  Juan R. Migoya
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Henry

agree  Jairo Payan: embobinado en Colombia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias jairo

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobina del motor


Explanation:
A través de las tres bobinas del motor trifásico circulan tres
corrientes alternas desfasadas 120º entre ellas.
En la derecha podemos ver el generador trifásico con su rotor
tripolar, es un generador de polos exteriores lo que significa, por decirlo de
una manera, que la corriente es “recogida” por las escobillas que a su vez
están conectadas con las bobinas del motor.


    Reference: http://www.tecnun.es/asignaturas/SistElec/Clases/Maq_Didacti...
    Reference: http://www.carolina.com/STC/glossaries/Spanish_glossaries/M&...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Ma. Luisa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Villegas
13 mins
  -> gracias!MLD