KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

warking pressure

Spanish translation: presión de trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warking pressure
Spanish translation:presión de trabajo

00:43 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / pipelines
English term or phrase: warking pressure
At the beginning I thought that the person wanted to write working pressure, but searching in the Web I found warking pressure.

Any idea how to translate said term. Unfortunately my Engineering dictionary does not contain said term.
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
presión de trabajo
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 102,000 for "presión de trabajo".

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,010,000 for "working pressure".

Results 1 - 10 of about 16 for "warking pressure", por lo visto puros errores. Si se trata de un ducto tiene que ser" working pressure", "presión de trabajo".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Sr. Hinds!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2presión de trabajo
Henry Hinds
4presión para aguantar (tolerar, soportar) el dolor
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presión para aguantar (tolerar, soportar) el dolor


Explanation:
NSA Word of the DayDefinition: WARK*WARKS*WARKED*WARKING v to endure pain. Anagrams: (none) ... Sub-anagrams: ar ark aw ka kaw raw war. Confused? See the glossary. [RSS logo] ...
www.scrabble-assoc.com/cgi-bin/wotd.pl?date=20060721&dict=s... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presión de trabajo


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 102,000 for "presión de trabajo".

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,010,000 for "working pressure".

Results 1 - 10 of about 16 for "warking pressure", por lo visto puros errores. Si se trata de un ducto tiene que ser" working pressure", "presión de trabajo".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Gracias Sr. Hinds!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.