KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

to design out a problem

Spanish translation: eliminar el problema mediante el diseño


21:27 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / -
English term or phrase: to design out a problem
The whole sentence reads:

"Design out the problem, make mistakes impossible"
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Spanish translation:eliminar el problema mediante el diseño
Explanation:
Término usado por urbanistas y arquitectos - aplicando conceptos del diseño para eliminar la posibilidad de un problema.

"The elements of the technique involve: Usability, Accident proofing, Standardisation, Systemic awareness - Elements entering the system are designed to operate safely within the system and with full knowledge of the system"

"every system is perfectly designed to achieve exactly the results it gets…..badly designed labels, machines, environments and processes are perfectly designed to harm patients by ensuring a specific, low but inevitable, rate of user error"

"... conocida como DOC en Europa (Design out Crime o
Eliminar la delincuencia mediante el diseño) ..."
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5eliminar el problema mediante el diseñoJoss Heywood
4 +1eliminar el problema en la fase de diseñoagtranslat
4 +1Analizar el problema/ trabajar sobre el problema
Maryán López
4evite mediante el diseño la posibilidad de que aparezcan problemas
Cecilia Della Croce
4quitar el problema por medio del diseño / anticipar el problemaxxxLia Fail
2 +1Diseñe para evitar el problema
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Analizar el problema/ trabajar sobre el problema


Explanation:
espero te ayude

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias egmont

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eliminar el problema mediante el diseño


Explanation:
Término usado por urbanistas y arquitectos - aplicando conceptos del diseño para eliminar la posibilidad de un problema.

"The elements of the technique involve: Usability, Accident proofing, Standardisation, Systemic awareness - Elements entering the system are designed to operate safely within the system and with full knowledge of the system"

"every system is perfectly designed to achieve exactly the results it gets…..badly designed labels, machines, environments and processes are perfectly designed to harm patients by ensuring a specific, low but inevitable, rate of user error"

"... conocida como DOC en Europa (Design out Crime o
Eliminar la delincuencia mediante el diseño) ..."


    www.rsa.org.uk/rsa_design/designdirections/acrobat/national_patient_safety.pdf -
    Reference: http://www.forolondres.com/foro/archivo/cuales-son-los-barri...
Joss Heywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: cierto!
42 mins

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Claro.
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
4 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi: Sí, también lo he visto en textos de arquitectura/urbanismo
4 hrs

agree  xxxLia Fail
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diseñe para evitar el problema


Explanation:
Sería interesante conocer el contexto. Porque podría ser simplemente "Deje afuera el problema, ...", "Diseñe un lugar libre de problemas, ...", o incluso "Prevea el problema, ..." o "Adelántese al problema, ..." ... y se me ocurren algunas otras.
En fin, hay un libro de arquitectura que se llama "Design out Crime" que sugiere cómo construir lugares más seguros.
Como dije antes, depende mucho del contexto donde se encuentre la frase.
Espero te sirva alguna de mis sugerencias.


    Reference: http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/bookdescription.cws_home/69...
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quitar el problema por medio del diseño / anticipar el problema


Explanation:
La idea es diseñar la cosa de tal manera que no sean posible cualqier equivocación.

No importa si se trata del diseño de un producto o la elaboracón de un plan, por ejemplo, la idea es la misma, anticipar los posibles problemas y evitarlos de antemano.

DTG News: Ministers to 'design out' stand-by buttons
Ministers to 'design out' stand-by buttons. TV viewer. Standby buttons on digital TVs, set-top boxes and digital TV recorders could be phased out under the ...
www.dtg.org.uk/news/news.php?id=1786 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Design out pupil indiscipline
The national charity for teachers and lecturers offering free advice and support - the wellbeing of teachers is vital to us all News releases from the ...
www.teachersupport.info/index.cfm?p=3465 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

See this article: http://www.dtg.org.uk/news/news.php?id=1786

Ministers to 'design out' stand-by buttons
TV viewer

Standby buttons on digital TVs, set-top boxes and digital TV recorders could be phased out under the Government's energy review, due to be published this week.

The Sunday Times said ministers want to "do away" with standby buttons after being told that household heating, lighting and entertainment accounts for 27% of the UK's energy usage—and that a sixth of that is taken up by consumer electronics items.

As spending on household gadgets increases, in five years they could be responsible for a third of household energy use, with much of that when they are on standby.

The Sunday Times said the Government's energy review had concluded that gadgets left on standby used up electricity worth £740m each year and were responsible for 4m tonnes of excess carbon dioxide emissions each year.

Figures in the review showed the biggest culprits were stereo systems, responsible for £290m of wasted energy. They are followed by video recorders (£175m), televisions (£88m), games consoles (£70m), computer monitors (£41m), DVD players (£19m), and set-top boxes (£11m).

The Sunday Times report said ministers wanted to work with manufacturers to "design out" standby buttons from new products.




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminar el problema en la fase de diseño


Explanation:
Diseño del producto - Monografias.com - [ Translate this page ]Durante la fase de diseño definitivo, se desarrollan dibujos y ... El análisis del valor es una filosofía que busca eliminar todo aquello que origine costos ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos13/diseprod/diseprod.shtml - 79k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Armando Sánchez HernándezFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Aplicación de tecnologías de red para eliminar el aletargamiento del canal físico ... La fase de diseño engloba una recapitulación constante a la parte de ...
www.itson.mx/diep/maestrias/tecnologiaelectrica/REStesis.do... - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evite mediante el diseño la posibilidad de que aparezcan problemas


Explanation:
mi versión

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126