KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

split track

Spanish translation: Surco o carril bifurcado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split track
Spanish translation:Surco o carril bifurcado
Entered by: Angel Biojo

18:43 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / conveyor belts
English term or phrase: split track
Remove the blades from the cartridge by removing one of the end stops and loosening the split track.

NOTE: Actually I would like to know the meaning of "end stops" and "split track"

Thank yoiu for your help.

A
Angel Biojo
United States
Surco o carril bifurcado
Explanation:
Sí, end stop = tope
Selected response from:

Sergio Perera
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una de las partes de la pista (transportadora)
Cecilia Della Croce
4Surco o carril bifurcado
Sergio Perera


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surco o carril bifurcado


Explanation:
Sí, end stop = tope

Sergio Perera
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sergio, entiendo que es carril dividido o partido. ¿Si?


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una de las partes de la pista (transportadora)


Explanation:
end stop = tope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-20 22:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esa es la respuesta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-20 22:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como acota el colega: carril de la cinta tb me parece bien

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, ¿pero cuàl?