KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Undo

Spanish translation: suelte / libere / desenganche / afloje el tensor


22:38 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Conveyor belt cleaner
English term or phrase: Undo
Undo tensioner and visually inspect blades

De seguro que no es desabrochar, deshacer o desbaratar.
Angel Biojo
United States
Spanish translation:suelte / libere / desenganche / afloje el tensor
Explanation:
En este caso.
Depende de cómo esté diseñado el mecanismo.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-23 23:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undo
2. To free from ties or fasteners: disengage, loose, loosen, slip, unbind, unclasp, unfasten, unloose, unloosen, untie. See tighten/loosen.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004,
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Gracias Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5suelte / libere / desenganche / afloje el tensorRoberto Hall
4 +1desajustarxxxElChe
3 +1desarme, desensamblemar52


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undo
desarme, desensamble


Explanation:
Sin mayor contexto, es lo que se me ocurre.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas: desarme ... y revise
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
undo
suelte / libere / desenganche / afloje el tensor


Explanation:
En este caso.
Depende de cómo esté diseñado el mecanismo.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-23 23:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undo
2. To free from ties or fasteners: disengage, loose, loosen, slip, unbind, unclasp, unfasten, unloose, unloosen, untie. See tighten/loosen.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004,


Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Gracias Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: aflojar el tensor, si .
23 mins
  -> Gracias Mike. También creo que aflojar es más lógico que desarmar el tensor.

agree  rhandler: Tratándose de un tensor, aflojar o liberar son las mejores opciones.
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Rhandler

agree  Adriana Torres
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, aflojar!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mariana

agree  Sergi Callau
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undo
desajustar


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 hr